[DAY 1] April 28 (Thursday)

  • 13:40-14:30 CH1 Session1. Decarbonization (Carbon Capture)
    Chair Haifeng LIU (Tianjin University, China)
    D1-S1-1 13:40-13:50 Decarbonization of the maritime transport sector: a short review on low-carbon technology and the study on pure methanol compression in engines
    Haifeng LIU (Tianjin University China(P.R.C))
    D1-S1-2 13:50-14:00 Process Design of Onboard Membrane Carbon Capture and Liquefaction Systems for Ships
    Juyoung OH (Seoul National University)
    D1-S1-3 14:00-14:10 Process modeling of on-board carbon capture using monoethanolamine solution
    Jong Yeon JUNG (Seoul National University)
    D1-S1-4 14:10-14:20 A feasibility Study for On-board Carbon Capture and Storage(OCCS) Technology
    Jungin CHOI (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D1-S1-5 14:20-14:30 Introduction of decarbonICE and Feasibilty Study for Seabed Penetration of Carbon Descent Vehicles (CDVs)
    Minjung JUN (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    CH2 Session2. Digitalization (Digitalized Operation 1)
    Chair Hanseong LEE (Research Institute of Medium & Small Shipbuiling)
    D1-S2-1 13:40-13:50 A study on the development of a fault diagnosis model for rotating machinery
    Jeonghee YANG (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    D1-S2-2 13:50-14:00 Fatigue Damage Prediction of TTR Subjected to VIV by ANN
    Mala Konda Reddy LEKKALA (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS Malaysia)
    D1-S2-3 14:00-14:10 The Development of Condition Based Maintenance System on Rotating Machines of Smart ship
    BumHyun LIM (Smartship Samsung Heavy Industries Korea)
    D1-S2-4 14:10-14:20 Hull monitoring system development for hull digital twin
    Inho JANG (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    CH3 Session3. Digitalization (Smart Ship 1)
    Chair Hwa Lyong LEE (DNV)
    D1-S3-1 13:40-13:50 Autonomous Navigation Experiment in Pohang Canal
    Jonghwi KIM (KAIST)
    D1-S3-2 13:50-14:00 The application of ODD (Operational Design Domain) to MASS
    Bomi JEON (Korea Marine Equipment Research Institute)
    D1-S3-3 14:00-14:10 Detection and Tracking Methods of Maritime Obstacles Using Multiple Cameras
    Jeong-Ho PARK (Seoul National University)
    D1-S3-4 14:10-14:20 A Method for Route Planning of Small Ships in Coastal Areas
    Dong-Guen JEONG (Seoul National University)
    D1-S3-5 14:20-14:30 Autonomous Vessel Voyage Planning Modeling in Northern Sea Route with Liquid Hydrogen Transportation
    Se Won KIM (Sejong University)
    CH4 Session4. Digitalization (Smart Yard 1)
    Chair Jonghun WOO (Seoul National University)
    D1-S4-1 13:40-13:50 A Block Lifting Method with Wire Ropes Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Do-Hyun CHUN (Seoul National University)
    D1-S4-2 13:50-14:00 Development of Reinforcement Learning based Quay Scehduling Alogorithm
    Young-In CHO (Seoul National University)
    D1-S4-3 14:00-14:10 Development of Innovated Container Ship Production Method using 3D Scanner and Simulation
    Doo-Jin CHOI (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D1-S4-4 14:10-14:20 Algorithm for establishing optimal plan for steel stock yard with reinforcement learning and meta-heuristics
    Heechang YOON (Seoul National University)
  • 14:40-16:00 CH5 Session5. Decarbonization (Hydrogen & GHG Emission)
    Chair Yutaek SEO (Seoul National University)
    D1-K1 14:40-15:20 [Keynote]
    Simulation-Based Evaluation of Decarbonization Pathways

    Georgios Plevrakis (ABS)
    D1-S5-1 15:20-15:30 Collaborative Teamwork Platform for Zero Emission Fuel Transition of Maritime Industry
    Kazuo HIEKATA (The University of Tokyo)
    D1-S5-2 15:30-15:40 Methane emission reduction technologies for medium-speed dual-fuel engines
    Hyunchun PARK (Hyundai Heavy Industries)
    D1-S5-3 15:40-15:50 Development of low-flash point fuel engine technology for reducing GHG emissions on marine engine.
    Seungpil LEE (Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering)
    D1-S5-4 15:50-16:00 Smart Marine Hydrogen Highway
    Zhiming YUAN (University of Strathclyde)
    CH6 Session6. Decarbonization (LNG & Gas shipping)
    Chair Sung Yong KIM (Bureau Veritas)
    D1-K2 14:40-15:15 [Keynote]
    How to respond to IMO GHG regulation – Shipping and Shipbuilding Industry

    Kanghyun Song (Korean Register)
    D1-S6-1 15:15-15:25 Introduction of Non bonded type Spray Foam Insulation System for IMO Type B Tank
    Byunghwa KIM (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    D1-S6-2 15:25-15:35 Development of no vent bunkering operation
    Sungwoo KIM (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D1-S6-3 15:35-15:45 Development and Design Verification of Fuel Gas Supply System for LNG Fueled Ship
    Hyeonsu JEONG (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D1-S6-4 15:45-15:55 A study on sloshing load for various size of LNG fuel tanks of 23,000 TEU containership
    Junhyung JUNG (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    D1-S6-5 15:55-16:05 Developing a sustainable maritime sector along with innovations in Gas shipping
    Carlos GUERRERO (Bureau Veritas Marine and Offshore)
    CH7 Session7. Digitalization plus Decarbonization
    Chair Hyun Joon SHIN (Korea Shipbuilding Offshore Engineering)
    D1-S7-1 14:40-14:50 A study on the ship data model including the standard classification system of ships
    YunHui KIM (Chungnam National University)
    D1-S7-2 14:50-15:00 A Study on Lightweight Radar Mast Using Composite Materials
    Yoon-duck SEO (Structure R&D DSME Korea)
    D1-S7-3 15:00-15:10 Real-time Control of Wave Energy Converter Based on LSTM RNN based Wave Prediction
    Ming ZHANG (University of Strathclyde)
    D1-S7-4 15:10-15:20 3D Classification Takes The Maritime Industry To Another Dimension
    Olivier DEGRAND (BUREAU VERITAS)
    D1-K3 15:20-16:00 [Keynote]
    Decarbonisation and Digitalisation – it’s not all one world!

    Tim KENT (Lloyd’s Register)
    CH8 Session8. Digitalization (Standardization)
    Chair Jang Hyun LEE (Inha University)
    D1-S8-1 14:40-14:50 Case studies to prepare the workfront in advance using the 4th industrial technology
    Jin-Hyung PARK (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D1-S8-2 14:50-15:00 How to achieve the Justification of ESG management through Digitalization to Seamless Value Chain in the Shipping and Shipbuilding Industries
    Luke (Yang-Ouk) KIM (INHA University)
    D1-S8-3 15:00-15:10 Standardization of digital technologies for Oil and Gas companies
    Kanika SINGH (American Bureau of Shipping, Korea)
    D1-S8-4 15:10-15:20 Autonomous navigation
    Maxim BARKASOV (Russian University of Transport)
    D1-K4 15:20-16:00 [Keynote]
    The Digital Crew Member – Smart Solutions at Sea

    Kalevi TERVO (ABB Marine & Ports)

[DAY 2] April 29 (Friday)

  • 10:40-12:00 CH1 Session1. Decarbonization (Electric Propulsion & Wind-Power System)
    Chair Kazuo HIEKATA (Tokyo University)
    D2-K1 10:40-11:20 [Keynote]
    Integrated Power Systems for Electrified Ships: Control and Optimization

    Jing SUN (University of Michigan)
    D2-S1-1 11:20-11:30 Study of eco-friendly electric propulsion system for ship
    Sanghyun KIM (Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering)
    D2-S1-2 11:30-11:40 Energy Efficient Control for Electric Ship Propulsion Considering Thrust Fluctuation in Regular Waves
    Changyu LEE (KAIST)
    D2-S1-3 11:40-11:50 A Design of a Fully Electrified Car Ferry Powered by Removable Battery Systems
    Young-Shik KIM (Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering)
    D2-S1-4 11:50-12:00 Some Aspects, and Considerations, for Installation of (Flettner) Rotor Sails on a Bulk Carrier
    Robert D Tustin (Lloyd’s Register)
    CH2 Session2. Digitalization (Digital Twin 1)
    Chair Masahiko FUJIKUBO (Osaka University)
    D2-K2 10:40-11:20 [Keynote]
    Digital Twin for Ship Structures – R&D Project in Japan

    Masahiko Fujikubo (Osaka University)
    D2-S2-1 11:20-11:30 Preliminary Study on Modeling & Simulation for the Digital Twin of Autonomous Ship
    Jinwoo CHOI (Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean Engineering)
    D2-S2-2 11:30-11:40 The Framework for Implementation of Ships' Digital Twin
    JinHo SONG (Chungnam National University)
    D2-S2-3 11:40-11:50 Evolution of Digital Twin from Smart Ship to Autonomous Ship in Object-Oriented Programming
    Jung-Hyun KIM (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D2-S2-4 11:50-12:00 Prediction of Hydrodynamic Performance for a Real-time Digital Twin of Ship Operation
    Jaehak LEE (Seoul National University)
    CH3 Session3. Digitalization (Smart Ship 2)
    Chair Jinwhan KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    D2-K3 10:40-11:20 [Keynote]
    Application of autonomous navigation system to large ship

    Hyun Joe KIM (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D2-S3-1 11:20-11:30 Preliminary validation system for development with reliable intelligent navigation algorithms of autonomous ships
    Jeonghong PARK (Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean Engineering)
    D2-S3-2 11:30-11:40 Study on Performance Verification Procedure of Autonomous Navigation System for Autonomous Ship
    SangWoong YUN (KOREA Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering)
    D2-S3-3 11:40-11:50 Development of Smart Ship Solution Platform for Intelligent and Lifecycle Managed Vessels
    Jong Jin PARK(Samsung Heavy Industries)
    D2-S3-4 11:50-12:00 Status of technology demonstration and commercialization of autonomous ship technology by Avikus
    Daehyuk KIM (HHI Group, Avikus)
    CH4 Session4. Decarbonization (Digital Twin 2)
    Chair Bo Woo NAM (Seoul National University)
    D2-K4 10:40-11:20 [Keynote Speech]
    The research and insight on ship digitalization and intelligence

    Xia Guihua (Harbin Engineering University)
    D2-S4-1 11:20-11:30 Incorporation of Wave Heading Into A Generalized Neural Network Approach For Ship Motion Forecasting
    Kevin SILVA (Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division)
    D2-S4-2 11:30-11:40 Ocean Wave Prediction Based on Wave Radar Images For a Real-time Digital Twin of Marine Vehicles
    Yoon-Seo NAM (Seoul National University)
    D2-S4-3 11:40-11:50 Prediction of Relative Wave Elevations around a Tension Leg Platform in Irregular Waves using an Artificial Neural Network Model
    Jeong-Seok KIM (Seoul National University)
    D2-S4-4 11:50-12:00 A low-cost real-time ocean wave observing system based on deep learning image algorithm and inverse problem
    Je-Eun CHOI (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
  • 15:00-16:40 CH5 Session5. Decarbonization (Energy Efficiency Design & Operation)
    Chair Robert D. TUSTIN (Lloyd's Register)
    D2-K5 15:00-15:40 [Keynote]
    The Efforts to Decarbonization in Shipbuiling Industries

    YoungBum LEE (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    D2-S5-1 15:40-15:50 Comparative study on weather factor of different ship types for EEDI
    Jae-Hoon LEE (Seoul National University)
    D2-S5-2 15:50-16:00 Study of wind resistance reducing methods for commercial vessels
    Youngjae KIM (Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering)
    D2-S5-3 16:00-16:10 Domestic and international cooperation strategies for the development and commercialization of green ship technology
    Hee Jin KANG (Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering)
    D2-S5-4 16:10-16:20 Development of wing sail system for wind-assisted propulsion of commercial ships
    Joonyoung HAN (Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering)
    D2-S5-5 16:20-16:30 The technical review of the rotor sail performance from a viewpoint of the optimum velocity ratio
    SEONG-OH KIM (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    D2-S5-6 16:30-16:40 Decarbonization Through Optimization
    Henrik Grönlund (NAPA)
    CH6 Session6. Digitalization (Smart Yard 2)
    Chair Won-Sun RUY (Chungnam National University)
    D2-K6 15:00-15:40 Keynote Speech
    Applications of Deep Learning in Ship Design, Production, and Operation Stages
    Roh, Myung Il (Seoul National University)
    D2-S6-1 15:40-15:50 Development of Discrete Event Simulation for Shipyard Outdoor Block Movement
    So-Hyun NAM (Seoul National University)
    D2-S6-2 15:50-16:00 Reinforcement Learning-based High-speed simulation for Three-Roller Cold Forming of Hull Plates
    Youngmin KIM (Chungnam National University)
    D2-S6-3 16:00-16:10 Integration of the master planning and the execution planning for the block assembly process using the constraint satisfaction technique
    Kiyoung CHO (Seoul National University)
    D2-S6-4 16:10-16:20 Development and Application of Pipe Network Analysis System using 3D-CAD models for Maritime industry
    Choong Young CHOI (Samsung Heavy Industries)
    CH7 Session7. Digitalization (Digitalized Operation 2)
    Chair Jin KIM (Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering)
    D2-K7 15:00-15:40 [Keynote]
    Digitalization in the maritime value chain

    Svein Peder BERGE (SINTEF Ocean)
    D2-S7-1 15:40-15:50 Application of artificial neural network for sloshing severity prediction
    Yangjun AHN (Sungshin Women's University)
    D2-S7-2 15:50-16:00 Hybrid Scheme on Prognostics for Onboard LNG Regassification Unit Using Data-Driven Method with Physical Model Based Method with Its Digital Twin
    Nayoung LEE (Seoul National University)
    D2-S7-3 16:00-16:10 Development of a Fire Location and Localization System for Ship Compartment Based On Machine Vision System
    Doo Young JEONG (Chungnam National University Korea)
    D2-S7-4 16:10-16:20 Analysis of Feasible OPEX-reduction Technologies for the Near-Future Digitalized Vessel
    Dongsoo KANG (Lloyd's Register)
    CH8 Session8. Digitalization(Simulation & Design)
    Chair Alexander PINSKY (Russian University of Transport)
    D2-K8 15:00-15:40 [Keynote Speech]
    Digital Hydrodynamics for Better Ships and Blue Oceans

    Bas BUCHNER(MARIN)
    D2-S8-1 15:40-15:50 Development of Sloshing Monitoring System and On-board Application
    Junhyung JUNG (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering)
    D2-S8-2 15:50-16:00 A time-domain simulation for dynamic position of an unmanned surface vehicle (USV) operated in collaboration with autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV)
    Hyung-Do SONG (Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering)
    D2-S8-3 16:00-16:10 Structural Health Monitoring for Floating Offshore Wind Turbine
    Yongman PARK (Hyundai Heavy Industries)
    D2-S8-4 16:10-16:20 AI Based Process Simulation System Development Using Sensor Data
    Nayoung LEE (Seoul National University)