Technical Session

    Keynote Speaker 1
  • Jing SUN

    Professor

    University of Michigan, U.S.A.

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 10:40-11:20
    Channel: 1
    Title: Integrated Power Systems for Electrified Ships: Control and Optimization
  • Keynote Speaker 2
  • Georgios PLEVRAKIS

    Vice President, Global Sustainability

    American Bureau of Shipping

    Date: & Time: 28 April, 14:40-15:20
    Channel: 5
    Title: Simulation-Based Evaluation of Decarbonization Pathways
  • Keynote Speaker 3
  • YoungBum LEE

    Vice President, Head of Ship & Ocean R&D Institute

    Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 15:00-15:40
    Channel: 5
    Title: The Efforts to Decarbonization in Shipbuilding Industries
  • Keynote Speaker 4
  • Kanghyun SONG

    Head of Decarbonization R&D Center

    Korean Register

    Date: & Time: 28 April, 14:40-15:15
    Channel: 6
    Title: How to respond to IMO GHG regulation (Shipping and Shipbuilding industry)
  • Keynote Speaker 5
  • Hyun Joe KIM

    Director of SSMB, Vice President

    Samsung Heavy Industries

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 10:40-11:20
    Channel: 3
    Title: Application of autonomous navigation system to large ship
  • Keynote Speaker 6
  • Masahiko FUJIKUBO

    Professor, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering

    Osaka University

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 10:40-11:20
    Channel: 2
    Title: Digital Twin for Ship Structures – R&D Project in Japan
  • Keynote Speaker 7
  • Kalevi TERVO

    Corporate Executive Engineer, Global Program Manager Autonomous Solutions

    ABB Marine & Ports

    Date: & Time: 28 April, 15:20-16:00
    Channel: 8
    Title: The Digital Crew Member – Smart Solutions at Sea
  • Keynote Speaker 8
  • Tim KENT

    Technical Director

    Lloyd’s Register

    Date: & Time: 28 April, 15:20-16:00
    Channel: 7
    Title: Decarbonisation and Digitalisation – it’s not all one word!
  • Keynote Speaker 9
  • Myung-Il ROH

    Professor

    Seoul National University

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 15:00-15:40
    Channel: 6
    Title: Applications of Deep Learning in Ship Design, Production, and Operation Stages
  • Keynote Speaker 10
  • Svein Peder BERGE

    Research Manager - Maritime ICT and Cybernetics

    SINTEF Ocean

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 15:00-15:40
    Channel: 7
    Title: Digitalization in the maritime value chain
  • Keynote Speaker 11
  • Bas BUCHNER

    President of MARIN

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 15:00-15:40
    Channel: 8
    Title: Digital Hydrodynamics for Better Ships and Blue Oceans
  • Keynote Speaker 12
  • Xia Guihua

    Harbin Engineering University

    Date: & Time: 29 April, 10:40-11:20
    Channel: 4
    Title: The research and insight on ship digitalization and intelligence